- Soil Association Certified Organic Oil
- Balancing moisturisation for oily and dry skin
- Rich in proteins and minerals, deeply nourishing due to its similarity to natural skin oils
- Anti-inflammatory, useful for acne
Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil
Latin Name: Buxus chinensis?
Cold pressed from jojoba nuts, jojoba oil is a very popular oil, high in natural oils that resemble those found in the skin and able to dissolve into skin oils and help soothe damaged and irritated skin. Jojoba oil is a waxy solid below approximately 10-15 degrees centigrade and quickly returns to its liquid state above this temperature.?
Main Use: This makes jojoba particularly suited for use with acne, dry skin and scalp, eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, rheumatism and arthritis Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.
Indications:Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.