Organic extra virgin coconut oil 500ml glass jar for cooking
Certified organic by the Soil Association
100% pure, not refined, bleached, deodorised or hydrogenated
Ideal for cooking, as a skin moisturiser and hair care
Also available PINK SUN large 1 litre glass jars of pure coconut oil
PINK SUN Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is deliciously light and creamy with the natural aroma and taste of fresh coconuts. Extracted from the finest organic coconuts and cold pressed to preserve its superb qualities and purity, PINK SUN Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is a premium oil with high lauric acid content and is naturally abounding in antioxidants. PINK SUN Organic Coconut Oil is ethically produced in Sri Lanka, is not hydrogenated, refined, bleached or deodorised, and is non GM.
Packed into glass jars – ideal for the kitchen.
Ingredients: 100% pure organic extra virgin coconut oil. Gluten free. Non GM. Suitable for vegetarians and vegans. Certified organic by the Soil Association
Suggested use: To eat – cooking, baking, frying, as a spread; For hair care – massage into hair and scalp for a deep hair conditioner, rinse; For skin care – massage into skin as an all over body oil.
Cold Pressed and 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
Can be used on eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth
Believed to help prevent nappy rash
Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
Castor oil is extracted through the process of cold pressing, the oil is normally clear to pale yellow in colour and has a consistency similar to that of honey.
As Castor oil is so viscous, it is not normally used in aromatherapy although adding a small amount of the oil to your massage oil base can help to leave the skin soft and hydrated.
In skincare, Castor oil is believed to provide a protective barrier for the skin, offering relief and protection from conditions such as nappy rash. When added to creams and lotions Castor oil adds conditioning properties intended to leave the skin soft and smooth.
Adding a small amount of castor to your shampoo is believed to help treat dandruff and itchy scalp conditions, equally, applying a very small amount of the oil to the dry ends of the hair offers deep conditioning benefits.
Historically, castor oil has been used in compresses intended to treat a range of afflictions from lumbago and rheumatism to hair loss. More recently, the oil has been popularized for use on eyebrows and eyelashes to promote healthy growth.
All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.